UPCOMING 2020 Opens

All Opens must be booked via BRS

Date Description
Sunday, October 11th Mens Tri-AM Open

RESULTS OF RECENT OPENS

Men’s TRI-AM Stableford ~ Sunday 11th October 2020

Visitors Competition
1st place : £50 each – M.Laybourn, B.Race, D.Race - 47 pts (b9 24, b6 17, b3 9) (Barnard Castle G.C.)
2nd place : £35 each – G.Kay, N.Brown, D.Hayden – 47 pts (b9 24, b6 17, b3 8) (Bedale G.C.)
3rd place : £30 each – D.Scaum, I.Dawson, G.Whittington – 46 pts (Pike Hills G.C.)
4th place : £20 each – S.Gaskell, J.Gaskell, K.Davison – 45 pts (Ripon City G.C. & Bedale G.C.)


TNGC Members Competition
1st place : £40 each – D.Ambery, M.Williams, J.Wright – 46 pts (b9 25)
2nd place: £25 each – K.Young MBE, D.Peirse, R.McBride – 46 pts (b9 23)
3rd place: £15 each – R.Fawcett, M.Creighton, P.Goodall – 44 pts


Nearest the Pins - £48.00 each

10th Hole – Adam Dobson, Barnard Castle G.C. – 5’3”
18th Hole – Colin Spence, Knotty Hill Golf Centre – 6’1”


All prizes are held on account in the Thirsk & Northallerton G.C. Pro Shop. Staff will be in touch directly with prize winners. If any questions, please call 01845 525115 option 4.

Junior Open - Saturday 19th September

WINNERS

BOYS – CATEGORY 1 GROSS 76 Nicky Lee-Shield (£25 Pro Shop voucher)
BOYS – CATEGORY 1 NETT 70 Freddie Roberts (£20 Pro Shop voucher & 4-Ball Voucher)

BOYS – CATEGORY 2 GROSS 89 Oliver Strang ~ on countback (£25 Pro Shop voucher)
BOYS – CATEGORY 2 NETT 67 Archie Greenwood-Jowett (£20 Pro Shop voucher & 4-Ball Voucher)

GIRLS – CATEGORY 1 GROSS 78 Hope Williams (£25 Pro Shop voucher)
GIRLS – CATEGORY 2 NETT 73 Emily Garbutt (£20 Pro Shop voucher & 4-Ball Voucher)

9 HOLE COMPETITION GROSS 56 Harry Maloney (£5 Pro Shop voucher)

NEAREST TO THE PIN (3rd) Blake Stout (£5 Pro Shop voucher)
NEAREST TO THE PIN (10th) Blake Stout (£5 Pro Shop voucher)
NEAREST TO THE PIN (12th) Tom Ellerker (£5 Pro Shop voucher)

See below for a full set of results

BOYS - CATEGORY 1 (0 - 12 Handicap)
NAME GROSS HANDICAP NETT
Nicky Lee-Shield 76 4 72
Hal Theakston 79 7 72
Freddie Roberts 81 11 70
Zack Holroyd 85 4 81
William Hughes 85 12 73
Sam MacDonald 86 8 78
Jamie Skinner 86 10 76
Adam Watkin 87 11 76
Lars Gustavsson 87 2 85
Alex Calder 88 8 80
Tom Ellerker 90 9 81
Blake Stout 92 10 82
Aaron Beadle 93 10 83
       
BOYS - CATEGORY 2 (13 - 28 Handicap)      
NAME GROSS HANDICAP NETT
Oliver Strang 89 13 76
Charlie Norman 89 17 72
Thomas Hill 90 13 77
Archie Greenwood-Jowett 91 24 67
Elliott Beevers 93 21 72
Lucca Jackson 96 19 77
James Watkin 96 22 74
Harry Adams 97 21 76
Sam Thompson 97 25 72
Daniel McCabe 99 19 80
Lewis Beadle 100 17 83
Gene Steels 103 27 76
Jacob Wells 104 28 76
Henry Demoily 106 27 79
William Barker 110 22 88
Samuel Matthews 111 25 86
Ashley Berrisford 111 31 80
Harry Norris 120 28 92
Alban Jones 127 28 99
       
GIRLS - CATEGORY 1      
NAME GROSS HANDICAP NETT
Hope Williams 78 8 70
Emily Garbutt 79 6 73
Lucia Maturi 90 12 78
Brighdy Connors 94 12 82
Ella Jackson 95 10 85
Lulu Woodrow 99 11 88
       
9 HOLE COMPETITION      
NAME GROSS HANDICAP NETT
Harry Malone 56 N/A N/A
Joe Garbutt 61 N/A N/A
Martin Lowcock 71 N/A N/A

Senior Men's 4BBB Stableford Open - 17th September 2020

VISITORS DIVISION
1st: £100 each - S. Lee & A. Heeley – Dore & Totley G.C. & Tankersley Park G.C. ~ 45 points b9 24
2nd: £75 each - N. Garbutt & A. Sturdy – Masham G.C. ~ 45 points b9 23
3rd: £50 each - M. Leatham & J. Ellis – Low Laithes G.C. ~ 43 points b9 22 b6 15
4th: £40 each - N. Brown & K. Richardson – Bedale G.C. & Ineos G.C. ~ 43 points b9 22 b6 14
5th: £30 each - J. Lloyd & D. Cusworth – Low Laithes G.C. ~ 43 points b9 21
6th: £20 each - T. Jobling & M. Greenwood – Masham G.C. ~ 43 points b9 20

TNGC MEMBERS DIVISION
1st: £30 each - P. Triffitt & G. Ellis ~ 46 points
2nd: £20 each - S. Woodrow & D. Williamson ~ 44 points

2’s Club: £26.50 per two (x7)
John Fuller
Neil Brown
James Thompson
David Searby
Alan Cook
Michael Greenwood
Philip Triffitt

Mixed Texas Scramble Open - Sunday 13th September 2020

Visitors Competition
1st place : £50 each – M.Ward, G.Ward, L.Beckett, K.Talbot - 57.9 nett (Forest Park G.C.)
2nd place : £40 each – P.Miller, R.Miller, M.Pratt, R.Suffell - 58.0 (Catterick G.C.)
3rd place : £30 each – S.Brown, S.Brown, A.Snodgrass, G.Snodgrass – 58.4 (Ripon City G.C.)
4th place : £25 each – C.Gibson, L.Drummond, A.Pearce, B.Drummond – 58.6 (Wilton G.C.)

TNGC Members Competition
1st place : £25 each - R.Fawcett, M.Creighton, H.Williams, D.Fawcett – 55.8

Nearest the Pins - £29.00 each

3rd Hole – Brian Oakley, Billingham G.C. – 180cm
18th Hole – Graham Roberts, Scarthingwell G.C. – 6’6”

Longest Drives - £29.00 each

Ladies 5th Hole – Delyse Wadkin, Sand Moor G.C.
Gents 15th Hole – Richard Fawcett, Thirsk & Northallerton G.C.

All prizes are held on account in the Thirsk & Northallerton G.C. Pro Shop. Staff will be in touch directly with prize winners. If any questions, please call 01845 525115 option 4.

Texas Scramble – Men’s Open Competition, 16th August 2020

Visitors
1st - £50 each – D.Christie, D.Cooper, J.Turner, G.Sage (Longhirst Hall G.C.) – 52.7 nett
2nd - £40 each – D.Race, B.Race, M.Laybourn, M.Houghton (Barnard Castle G.C.) – 53.3 nett
3rd - £30 each – D.Oakes, T.Easton, M.Ayres, J.Hubbard (Hunley G.C.) – 54.7 nett
4th - £25 each – G.Kay, N.Brown, T. Jamieson-Allen, D.Hayden (Bedale G.C.) – 57.4 nett

TNGC Members & Visitors
1st Place - £40 each – D.Thompson, P.Kavanagh, J.Sickling, T.Hogg - 53.6 nett
2nd Place - £25 each – M.Cook, N.Collinson, A.Young, B.Collinson - 56.1 nett

Nearest the Pins (£45.00 each)
10th Hole – D. Goldsmith – Houghton-le-Spring G.C. : 49”
18th Hole – D.Goldsmith – Houghton-le-Spring G.C. : 3ft 7 ¾“

Longest Drive 15th (£45.00)
M. Jacobs – Middlesbrough M G.C.: 285 yds

Ladies’ Am-Am Stableford Open, Thursday 13th August 2020

RESULTS

1st: £50 each, Bev Flockton, Kim Blythe, Carole Wagstaff, Anne Mazzetti – 95pts (Saltburn)
2nd: £40 each, Katy Adamson, Lisa Patton, Joanne Almen, Clare Giles – 93pts (Eaglescliffe)
3rd: £30 each, Moira Davis, Jackie Sedgwick, Sam Beattie, Maggie Stockdale – 92pts (Forest Park)
4th: £20 each, Jane Ellis, Rae Mitchell, Maggie Culley, Pearl Crossen – 91pts, back 9 41 (Wilton)
5th: £10 each, Joy Pallister, Jo Linsley, Marion Robinson, Vicky Oliver – 91pts, back 9 40 (Barnard Castle)

Nearest the pin: Karolina Aurelius

2 Club
8th – Christine Palmer
3rd – Glenda Miller
3rd – Rachel Connor
10th – Beverley Flockton

Thirsk & Northallerton Golf Club Men’s AM-AM Stableford Open Saturday 25th July 2020

RESULTS

Visitors Competition
1st place : £50 each - S.Burgoyne/D.Finch/S.Eva/S.Tomlinson - 86 pts (Normanton G.C.)
2nd place : £40 each - C.Coates/M.Purvis/S.Purvis/J.Purvis - 84 pts (Whitby G.C.)
3rd place : £30 each - J.Szyman/E.Garbutt/P.Jamieson/F.Douglass 83 pts (Billingham G.C.)
4th place : £25 each - G.Kay/D.Hayden/N.Brown/T.Jameson-Allen - 82 pts (Bedale G.C.)

TNGC Members + Visitor Competition
1st place : £50 each - D.Graham/A.Graham/J.Passelow/R.Graham - 89 pts
2nd place : £25 each - B.Coates/G.Kellett/S.Evans/J.Hall - 88 pts

Nearest the Pins - £31.50 each
3rd hole – J.Tint (TNGC) – 23 cms 8th hole – J.Purvis (Whitby G.C.) - 14’
10th hole - R.Smith (TNGC) – 3’ 3” 18th hole - M. Yeomans – (Crookhill Park G.C.) – 24”

All prizes are held on account in the Thirsk & Northallerton G.C. Pro Shop. Staff will be in touch directly with prize winners. If any questions please call 01845 525115 option 4.

Thirsk & Northallerton Golf Club Mixed Team Stableford Sunday 12th July 2020

RESULTS

Visitors Competition

1st place : £50 each - Anthony Snodgrass, Stewart Brown, Sharon Brown & Gemma Snodgrass - 85 Pts (Ripon City G.C.)
2nd place : £40 each - Mike Mayman, Sue Mayman, Rick Noble, Julie Nobel - 78 pts b9 40 (Bedale G.C.)
3rd place : £30 each - Peter Millward, Catherine Millward, Roland Todd, Susan Dodds- 78 pts b9 37 (Eaglescliffe G.C.)
4th place : £20 each - Alan Walton, Gail Walton, Colin Marshall, Elaine Marshall - 75 pts b9 38 (Durham City G.C.)

TNGC Members Competition
1st place : £30 each - Hope Williams, Izabella Knowles Martin Williams, Julian Knowles – 86 pts
2nd place : £20 each - Terri Lewis, Keith Lewis, Jo Williams, Glenn Wright - 81 pts

Nearest the Pin
10th Hole - Jacqueline Sedgwick : 37” 18th Hole - Chris Lennox : 38 ½ “

Thirsk & Northallerton Golf Club Senior Men’s Open 4BBB Stableford Pairs Thursday 25th June 2020

RESULTS

Visitors Competition
1st place : £100 each - Anthony Sutcliffe & Paul Ainslie - 46 Pts (Darlington G.C.)
2nd place : £75 each - John Whitehouse & Colin Hudson - 43 pts (Dinsdale G.C.)
3rd place : £50 each - Stuart Openshaw & Peter Riley - 42 pts b9 24 (Billingham G.C.)
4th place : £40 each - Andrew Calder & Tom Parks - 42 pts b9 19 (Bedale G.C. & Wilton G.C.)
5th place : £30 each - Martyn Wane & R.Swales - 41 pts b9 24 (Appleby G.C. & Barnard Castle)

TNGC Members Competition
1st place : £30 each - S. Woodrow & G. Stephenson - 42 pts b9 20
2nd place : £20 each - D. Richardson & F. Alkoc – 42 pts b9 19

2’s Club (7)
A.Sutcliffe, D.Simpson, G.Binsley, B.Greveson, S.Graham, J.Dukes & K.Todd.